NY H85980 December 20, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H85980 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.6420 Ms. Evelyn P. Milling Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China Dear Ms. Milling: In your letter dated December 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample, style 268481-116/Moisture Glove, is a 90% cotton 10% lycra knitted fabric glove with a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.92.6420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes . . . jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The duty rate will be 24 percent ad valorem. In 2002, the duty rate will be 23.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division