NY H85965 January 18, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H85965 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.9000, 2933.99.7900 Ms. Lisa M. Conzo Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Acetylthiophene (CAS 88-15-3) from France; and 4-Bromoindole (CAS 52488-36-5) from the Czech Republic. Dear Ms. Conzo: In your letter dated September 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated will be used as pharmaceutical intermediates. The applicable subheading for 2-Acetylthiophene will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for and 4-Bromoindole will be 2933.99.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division