NY H85951 December 12, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 H85951 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8301.40.6030, 8302.41.9045 Mr. Jim Gallagher Phoenix International Freight Services 917 Lone Oak Road Suite 1000 Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of locksets and latchsets from China or Taiwan Dear Mr. Gallagher: In your letter dated December 6, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Wright Products on tariff classification. The samples you provided are door hardware, all made of solid brass. These include a double-keyed deadbolt; a keyed, lever entrance lock; a non-keyed passage latchset; a non-keyed bed and bath privacy latchset; and a keyed, front entrance handleset. The applicable subheading for the keyed locksets will be 8301.40.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated) of base metal, other locks, other, door locks, locksets and other locks suitable for use with interior or exterior doors. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. The rate will remain the same in the year 2002. The applicable subheading for the non-keyed latchsets will be 8302.41.9045, HTS, which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, suitable for buildings, other, other, suitable for interior and exterior doors. The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. The rate will remain the same in the year 2002. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division