NY H85936 December 14, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H85936 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Murray Holmes Import Manager Speed Sourcing, Inc. 2140 City Gate Drive Columbus, Ohio 43219 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Canada Dear Mr. Holmes: In your letter dated December 4, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 2207, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 68% acrylic, 32% nylon, 1x1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a V-neckline, long sleeves with slits, a full front opening with no means of closure, 2 side slits, and a self-fabric tie belt. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The general rate of duty will be 32.4% ad valorem for 2001; 32.4%, for 2002.. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Canada are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division