NY H85929 December 13, 2001 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 H85929 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1020 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pants from Haiti, Honduras, Mexico and the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated December 4, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned Style 5158 is a pair of men’s (big men’s) pants manufactured in two fiber contents. The pants are constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester and 65 percent cotton, 35 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The pants feature a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawcord, side seam pockets, and elasticized leg openings. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, … knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers and breeches … men’s. The general rate of duty is 16.4 per cent ad valorem. As of January 1, 2002, the general rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style 5158 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Haiti, Honduras, Mexico and the Dominican Republic are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division