NY H85927 December 20, 2001 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 H85927 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from the Dominican Republic, Honduras, and Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated December 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned. Style 5078 is a men’s hooded sweat jacket constructed from 50 percent polyester, 50 percent cotton, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 5078 features a hood with a drawstring; a full front zippered opening; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; kangaroo pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Style 5078. If the fiber content differs from the content indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated below. The applicable subheading for Style 5078 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The general rate of duty is 28.7 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2002, the general rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. Style 5078 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to visa requirements. Products of Honduras and Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division