NY H85924 December 26, 2001 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 H85924 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 E. Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit cardigan from Honduras and Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated December 4, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned Style 5148 is a men’s hooded cardigan constructed from 50 percent polyester, 50 percent cotton, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 5148 features a hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; kangaroo pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom that does not fit snugly. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Style 5148. If the fiber content differs from the content indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated below. The applicable subheading for Style 5148 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32.7 per cent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2002, the rate of duty will be 32.4 per cent ad valorem Style 5148 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Honduras and Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division