NY H85920 December 26, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H85920 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. Murray Holmes Speed Sourcing, Inc. 2140 City Gate Drive Columbus, OH 43219 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's halter-top from China Dear Mr. Holmes: In your letter dated December 4, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 7437 is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 61 percent polyester, 35 percent rayon and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment is lined and features a full front opening secured by four buttons, two simulated pockets at the waist, and two front panels that extend around the neck and fasten by means of a button. The garment does not provide coverage of the back and shoulders. The applicable subheading for style 7437 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear and other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2002, the duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Style 7437 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division