NY H85908 December 7, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY H85908 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510 Mr. Arthur W. Bodek Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld, L.L.P. Attorneys at Law 590 Madison Avenue - 20th Floor New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s trousers and belt from China Dear Mr. Bodek: In your letter dated October 2, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of women’s trousers with a belt, style KHMU1610. This item is being returned as you requested.. Style KHMU1610 is a pair of trousers for women constructed from 63 percent polyester, 31 percent viscose and 6 percent spandex woven fabric. The trousers have a flat waistband with five belt loops, a hook and bar closure at the center of the waistband, a front zipper opening, and hemmed leg openings. The trousers will be imported and sold with a sash styled belt constructed from 100% silk woven fabric. The trousers and belt are considered to be a composite good, under the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b). As such, they are classified as a unit under one tariff number, and one quota category number is applied to both the trousers and the belt. The applicable subheading for style KHMU1610 (both trousers and belt) will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s trousers of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 29.1 percent. As of January 1, 2002, the rate of duty will be 29%. Style KHMU1610 (both trousers and belt) falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division