NY H85872 December 18, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H85872 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Ms. Mary King Fritz Companies, Inc. 806 Airpark Center Drive Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from Hong Kong or Indonesia. Dear Ms. King: In your letter dated December 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kellwood Company Sportswear. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 97560 is a woman’s suit-type jacket constructed from 100 percent acrylic woven fabric. The hip-length jacket is tailored and features long hemmed sleeves, a full lining, shoulder pads, a collar and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The applicable subheading for style 97560 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2002, the rate of duty will be 27.6 percent ad valorem. Style 97560 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division