NY H85850 December 11, 2001 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 H85850 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.49.0000 Mr. Barry E. Powell Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 707 Wilshire Blvd. Suite 4900 Los Angeles, CA 90017 RE: The tariff classification of ND-101 Nioinonno Natural Deodorizer from Japan Dear Mr. Powell: In your letter dated December 3, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client YK Flora, Inc. A sample was submitted for review, and is being to you as requested. ND-101 Nioinonno Natural Deodorizer, packaged in retail, plastic bottle, is marketed as a deodorizer for the home, hotel, factory, building and other locations. The deodorizer, composed of natural plant extracts, pine, camellia and oxalis, is diluted in water. The applicable subheading for ND-101 Nioinonno Natural Deodorizer will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percents ad valorem. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division