NY H85833 December 6, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H85833 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090, 6211.43.0091 Mr./Ms. Sherill Jattan-Griffith Pago Fabrics/Rosebar Textiles 120 Moonachie Ave. P.O. Box 357 Moonachie, NJ 07074 RE: The tariff classification of a graduation cap and gown from China. Dear Mr./Ms. Jattan/Griffith: In your letter dated November 1, 2001, received in this office December 3, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a graduation cap and gown composed of woven 100% polyester fabric. The garment is full length with a full front zipper opening. The cap is square with a fabric-covered button at the top. The applicable subheading for the cap will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric,…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other. The duty rate will be 19.7 cents/kg + 7.2% for 2001 and 19.4 cents/kg + 7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the gown will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate for 2001 16.3% and for 2002 16.3% ad valorem. The cap and gown fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division