PD H85831 October 29, 2001 CLA-2- 61 I09 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 James Redman RGA Logistics PO Box 21480 Charleston SC 29413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Taiwan and China Dear Mr. Redman: In your letter dated August 29,2001, on behalf of your client S.W.A.K. Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 30699, is a woman’s sweater knit with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed of 55% acrylic, 23% nylon, 17% angora. The sweater reaches the hips and features long sleeves and a wrap front with a self-fabric tie belt. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32.7%. Style 30699 falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan and China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Sarten Service Port Director Seattle