NY H85757 December 7, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H85757 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.4300 Ms. Lisa M. Conzo Inter Chem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Methoxyphenylacetic acid, CAS 1798-09-0 from France Dear Ms. Conzo: In your letter dated September 25, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. 3-Methoxyphenylacetic acid, CAS 1798-09-0, known as 3-Methoxybenzeneacetic acid, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 3-Methoxyphenylacetic acid will be 2918.90.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2002 will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division