NY H85740 December 4, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H85740 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Amanda B. Key Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 1200 Park Avenue Hoboken, NJ 07030 RE: The tariff classification of a “trash can cover” and a “trash can lid cover” from China. Dear Ms. Key: In your letter dated October 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are a “trash can cover” and a “trash can lid cover.” The “trash can cover” is made of three man-made woven textile fabric panels. The panels are sewn together and are designed to wrap around a trash can. The edges are all hemmed. Inserted into the top edge is a removable plastic 24 inches long rod. Attached at set intervals are hook and eye fasteners. The “trash can lid cover” is constructed of a circular shaped man-made woven textile fabric panel. Sewn into the hemmed edges is an elastic cord to secure the cover onto the lid. The applicable subheading for the “trash can cover” and “trash can lid cover” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division