NY H85729 December 4, 2001 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 H85729 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.7400; 2103.90.7800 Ms Susan Legacy McCormick Canada 3340 Orlando Drive Mississauga, Ontario L4V 1C7 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a seasoning from Canada; Article 509 Dear Ms Legacy: In your letter dated September 20, 2001, received by this office on November 27, 2001, you requested a ruling on the status of a seasoning from Canada under the NAFTA. A sample, ingredients breakdown, and specification sheet were submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Product no. 91820, NN All Dressed Seasoning, is an orange-colored powder containing small, scattered black particles, composed of approximately 35 percent sugar, 20-30 percent sodium diacetate, 5-10 percent each of dextrose and salt, 7 percent torula yeast, 3 percent torula yeast type B, 1-5 percent each of monosodium glutamate, onion powder, autolyzed yeast extract, citric acid, and malic acid, and one percent or less each of calcium silicate, garlic powder, paprika oleoresin, ground paprika, ground cayenne pepper, smoke flavor, onion flavor, turmeric flavor, black pepper oleoresin, onion resin, ground paprika, and silicon dioxide. In Canada, all ingredients are blended according to the prescribed formula, packed in bags and sold as an ingredient in the production of potato chips. The seasoning is complete and ready to use, applied by the processors to the surface of prepared potato chips. All but seven of the ingredients used to make the seasoning are products of the United States, Canada, or Mexico. The ground cayenne pepper, turmeric flavor, and black pepper oleoresin are products of India, the onion oleoresin is a product of England, the ground paprika is a product of Spain, the torula yeast is a good of Switzerland, and the sugar may originate in any of 15 non-NAFTA countries. The applicable subheading for this product, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 21, will be 2103.90.7400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings described in additional U.S. note 3 to this chapter...described in additional U.S. note 4 to this chapter and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 21 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 2103.90.7800 HTS, and dutiable at the rate of 30.5 cents per kilogram plus 6.4 percent ad valorem. Each of the non-originating materials used to make the seasoning have satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTS General Note 12(t)/21.7, or meet the requirements of HTS General Note 12(f)(i). NN All Dressed Seasoning no. 91820, when classified in subheading 2103.90.7400, HTS, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division