NY H85725 December 17, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H85725 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000 Mr. Craig Schau Att’y –In- Fact/Corporate Manager, Customs Compliance services Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of a “Sphericall PhoneHub” from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated November 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Marconi Communications of Warrendale, Pennsylvania. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Shericall PhoneHub. It increases the usable size and connection capabilities of a phone, fax and modem device within an Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) local area network. This hub which has either a 12 or 24 port arrangement, offers line power for handsets, transfer, park and caller ID capabilities on both the ATM and Ethernet versions. The applicable subheading for the “Sphericall PhoneHub” will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division