NY H85724 December 17, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H85724 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000 Mr. Craig Schau Att’y – In – Fact/Corporate Manager, Customs Compliance Services Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of a “Sphericall PhonePort” from the United Kingdom Dear Me. Schau: In your letter dated November 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Marconi Communications of Warrendale, Pennsylvania. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Shericall PhonePort. The Sphericall PhonePort is designed to be a desktop ATM external communications port and provides phone line power over a single fiber pair when used in conjunction with the Marconi’s other Sphericall products such as the network controller, hub and multiplexer. The Sphericall PhonePort enables connectivity of both telephone and desktop PC to ATM networks. It provides the hardware and software needed to deliver digital toll-quality phone service to a single phone over the same ATM connection used to attach a desktop PC, workstation or other ATM UNI device. It also has additional functions as distinctive ring, transfer, conference, park, busy and forward from any supported phone type. The PhonePort is external to the PC and provides phone service regardless of the state of the PC. The applicable subheading for the Shericall PhonePort will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division