NY H85717 December 17, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H85717 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000 Mr. Craig M. Schau Att’y –In –Fact/Corporate Manager, Customs Compliance Services Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of the SE-440 Service Edge IAD from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated November 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Marconi Communications of Warrendale, Pennsylvania. The merchandise is described in your letter as a SE-2440 Service Edge IAD. This unit an Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) Network Switch Controller that provides data voice and video switch control, fast Ethernet and modem support, static and dynamic routing via T1/E1 to OC-3c/STM-1. Among the key features are digital and analog voice, ISDN video, Frame Relay, and 10/100 fast Ethernet data over a single scalable ATM UNI, maintains complete PBX feature transparency over ATM, static and dynamic IP routing and Spanning Tree remote learning bridge for interconnecting remote LAN’s over ATM. It can also provide up to 120 voice channels. The applicable subheading for the SE-440 Service Edge IAD will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division