NY H85703 January 30, 2002 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 H85073 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Hitoshi Nakayama Fuji Vegetable Oil, Inc. 120 Brampton Road Savannah, GA 31408 RE: The tariff classification of palm oil and cocoa butter blends from Singapore. Dear Mr. Nakayama: In your letter dated December 28, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns for five products were submitted with your letter. The products are mixtures of palm oil and cocoa butter. Pattern #1 is a mix of 99 percent palm oil and 1 percent cocoa butter, pattern #2 is a mix of 97 percent palm oil and 3 percent cocoa butter, pattern #3 is a mix of 95 percent palm oil and 5 percent cocoa butter, pattern #4 is a mix of 90 percent palm oil and 10 percent cocoa butter, and pattern #5 is a mix of 75 percent palm oil and 25 percent cocoa butter. The oil blends will be packed for industrial use. The applicable subheading for the five palm oil/cocoa butter mixtures will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division