NY H85678 December 4, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H85678 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.12.0010 Ms. Roxane Peiffer Norman G. Jensen Inc. 3050 Metro Drive, Suite 300 Minneapolis, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of men’s apparel from China , Mexico or Taiwan Dear Ms. Peiffer: In your letter dated September 4, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of WSI Manufacturing Company Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style reference “Hockey Joc”, is a men’s long leg underpant with a pouch designed to hold a protective cup which is secured by hook and loop fasteners. The garment is constructed of a 85% nylon 15% spandex knitted fabric. Features include an exposed elasticized waistband which measures approximately 2 inches wide with a “WSI” logo printed at equal intervals on the outer surface, hook and loop fastener sock holders, an embroidered “WSI Hockey Joc” patch sewn on the left front lower leg and a hemmed bottom. The garment shows design for use by hockey players. The applicable subheading for the “Hockey Joc” will be 6107.12.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: underpants and briefs: of man-made fibers . . . men’s. The duty rate will be 15.2 percent ad valorem. In 2002, the duty rate will be 15.1 percent ad valorem. The “Hockey Joc” falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division