NY H85633 February 7, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 H85633 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.4000 Ms. Genevieve Rafter J.M. Customs Brokers, Inc. 147-55 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of the “Designer Pack BeDazzle Trendy Tee’s” from China and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Rafter: In your letter dated December 20, 2001, on behalf of Natural Science Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is the “Designer Pack BeDazzle Trendy Tee’s” which consists of plastic rhinestones, metal studs, a paper stencil and one piece of yellow chalk, contained in a blister display package. The items are used to decorate t-shirts by placing the paper stencil on the front of a shirt and rubbing the chalk over the holes. The rhinestones and studs are placed over the chalk marks and attached with a stud setting tool, which is purchased separately. The components comprise a set for tariff classification purposes, with the essential character of the set imparted by the plastic rhinestones. The applicable subheading for the Designer Pack BeDazzle Trendy Tee’s will be 3926.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other: imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division