NY H85603 October 30, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H85603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.8800 Mr. Bruce Kindler Kinco International, Inc. P.O. Box 82345 Portland, OR 97282-0345 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, and Pakistan. Dear Mr. Kindler: In your letter dated September 5, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample, style 1775, is a 65% cotton 35% polyester string-knit glove with an elasticized overlock stitch finish at the ribbed knit bottom. The applicable subheading for style 1775 will be 6116.92.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. Style 1775 falls within textile category designation . Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, and Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division