NY H85589 October 29, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H85589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5030 Ms. Laura Denny CBT Int’l., Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of motocross riding pants from Taiwan or China. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated August 9, 2001, received in this office October 25, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a pair of motor cross riding pants. Model #360 Technique pants is constructed of a woven nylon fabric that is visibly coated on the inner surface with a coating of plastic. They are lined with polyester mesh. The pants have a zipper fly as well as an integral belt-like adjustable strap with a plastic buckle. There are spandex stretch panels that allow flexibility and ventilation. At the ankle are rib knit cuffs. Various “Fox Racing” logos are located on the pants. The applicable subheading for the motocross riding pants, Model #360 will be 6210405030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up from fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other, Trousers, breeches and shorts.” The duty rate will be 7.2% ad valorem. Model #360 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan or China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division