PD H85546 October 4, 2001 APP-6-2-62-TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3060; 6209.20.2000 Ms. Bernice Rudd Classification Specialist Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classifications of Infant and Toddler Girls’ 100% Cotton Woven Blouse from Indonesia Dear Ms. Rudd: In your letter dated August 24, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Vendor Stock Number MKIG/TG204, is a Girls’ 100% Cotton Woven Sleeveless Blouse. The blouse features a ful1 open back with four-button closure; flower embroidered front; and a straight hemmed bottom with side slits. A small bow is sewn onto the blouse above each slit. You state the blouse will be imported in Infant Girls’ Sizes 0-24 Months and Toddler Girls’ Sizes 1-4T. The sample will be returned to you as requested. . The applicable subheading for the Toddler Girls’ 100% Cotton Woven Sleeveless Blouse will be 6206.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Girls’: Other. The rate of duty will be 15.7%. The applicable subheading for the Infant Girls’ 100% Cotton Woven Sleeveless Blouse will be 6209.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories: Of cotton: Blouses and shirts, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 15.4%. The Toddler Girls’ 100% Cotton Woven Sleeveless Blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Charles P. Bartoldus Port Director Port of Baltimore