NY H85496 August 31, 2001 CLA-2-35-RR:NC:N2:237 H85496 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 3506.91.0000 Maryse Rey InteSys Technologies, Inc. 1300 N. Fiesta Blvd. Gilbert, AZ 85233-1604 RE: Classification of cut to shape adhesive on rolls from Sweden. Dear Ms. Rey: In your letter dated August 20, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling for TRADEX Brand Window Adhesive NMP 62095 (white) and NMP 22003 (black). The products are described as window adhesive, cut and shaped to adhere the plastic lens windows of cellular telephones to their internal frames. The products will be imported in rolls adapted for automated assembly with liners approximately 45mm and 53mm in width. The applicable subheading for the window adhesive NMP 62095 and NMP 22003 will be 3506.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other adhesives based on rubber or plastics. The duty is 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact NIS Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division