PD H85493 September 7, 2001 APP-6-2-61:PD:A:TO:I:I04 H85493 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1060 Bill Sullivan, Regional Compliance Manager Exel Global Logistics, Incorporated 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated August 28, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Incorporated. The submitted sample, style number S02-36-067, is a woman’s cardigan that is manufactured from knit fabric composed of 82 percent silk, 16 percent nylon, and 2 percent spandex. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan extends slightly below the waist and features a full frontal opening secured by four button closures. The garment has a V-neckline, long sleeves, and a straight rib knit bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste…other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 739. As a product of China, the garment is neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact either Field National Import Specialist Roslyn Haynes at (305) 869-2692 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port