NY H85457 August 31, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H85457 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. John G. Bonn J B Customs Brokers 5250 W. Century Blvd., Suite 605 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a zippered tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Bonn: In your letter dated August 24, 2001, on behalf of DKP Designs, Inc, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a zippered tote bag. The sample submitted is identified as style TC#2921. The item is a double handle zippered tote bag designed to contain personal effects and accessories while traveling. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made textile materials and polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The front and back panels are both of a sheeting of plastic and textile materials. The bottom and side panels are of a sheeting of plastic. No one material imparts the essential character of the bag. Therefore GRI-3(c) applies. The bag measures approximately 16 ½”(W) x 12”(H) with 6” gussets. The bag features a single textile lined interior compartment with a zippered back-wall pocket. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for TC#2921 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of a sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division