NY H85442 August 31, 2001 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 H85442 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.8500 Ms. Sylvia Ley Hachi International, Inc. 444 Park Ave. South, 7th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of bookends, made of paperboard and plastic, from China. Dear Ms. Ley: In your letter dated August 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a “foldable bookend,” a product of a kind used to help support books standing on a shelf, was submitted and will be retained for reference. It consists of two thick, rigid paperboard panels attached to each other so as to form an “L”-shaped profile. The upright panel, which measures approximately 3¾” x 6”, is connected to the horizontal panel (about 3¾” square) by means of a metal hinge along its bottom edge. The surfaces of the panels are covered with thin, black plastic sheeting described as “leatherette.” The applicable subheading for the “foldable bookends” will be 4823.90.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 1.6%. We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. When imported into the United States, the product (or its immediate container) will be required to be so marked (e.g., “Made in China”), legibly, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach the ultimate purchaser or recipient. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division