NY H85441 August 30, 2001 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 H85441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000; 9113.90.80; 7117.90.7500 Mr. John T. Raia John T. Raia Customhouse Brokers, Inc. One Industrial Plaza, Building D Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of watch strap, necklace and hair clip Dear Mr. Raia: In your letter dated August 22, 2001, on behalf of Barnett Business Link, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the S.T.A.M.P.S. Watches, S.T.A.M.P.S. Watch Strap, S.T.A.M.P.S. Hair Clip and S.T.A.M.P.S. Necklace were submitted with the ruling request. The submitted watch strap is a black leather strap that measures approximately 8 ½ inches in length. The watch strap has the name “S.T.A.M.P.S.” in indented lettering molded into the watch buckle. The watch strap is packed in a cardboard box ready for retail sale. You have stated in your letter that the watch strap is made in the Czech Republic. The submitted hair clip is a black plastic hair clip with a metal spring hinge. The hair clip measures approximately 3 ½ inches in length. The hair clip is packed in a cardboard box ready for retail sale. You have indicated that the hair clip is made in the Czech Republic and the metal spring hinge is made in France. The submitted necklace is a black plastic necklace that measures approximately 36 inches in length. The necklace is packed in a cardboard box ready for retail sale. You have indicated that the necklace is made in the Czech Republic. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the leather watch strap, if imported separately, will be 9113.90.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for watch straps, watch bands and watch bracelets, and parts thereof; other; other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic hair clip will be 9615.19.6000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like; other; other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic necklace, if valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry; other; other; valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts; other; of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. We are unable to issue a tariff classification ruling on the watches at this time. In order to issue a ruling we need additional information as indicated below. Please indicate in a written statement the type of movement. Please indicate the number of jewels, if any, in the movement. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division