NY H85439 August 28, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H85439 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Ms. Jennifer Scott Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Avenue South Kent WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a fleece blanket from China, Sri Lanka, Hong Kong, Cambodia, Malaysia, Burma and Mexico Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated August 17, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sanmar Corp. You submitted a sample referred to as a stadium blanket style BP80. The blanket is made from a 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. It is heavily brushed on both sides. The blanket has rounded corners and measures approximately 50 x 60 inches. The edges are finished with a blanket stitch. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the blanket, will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers... other. The general rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong and Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Cambodia and Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division