NY H85411 September 6, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H85411 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Joanna Russell Customs Administrator Donna Karan New York 600 Gotham Pkwy Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of textile “Post It Holder” from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Russell: In your letter dated August 22, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You submitted a sample of style 449925J17, a case to hold a 3” square memo pad, which is not included in the sample we have before us. It is 9” x 3½” and folds over the long way to enclose and snap closed over the pad. It is said to be 100% polyester. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division