NY H85399 August 24, 2001 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 H85399 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Anne Ornstein Lillian Vernon Corporation One Theall Road Rye, NY 10580-1450 RE: The tariff classification of a set of twelve heart taper candles from Macau or China. Dear Ms. Ornstein: In your letter dated August 20, 2001, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, LV #388800, S/12 Heart Taper Candles, consists of a set of twelve pink colored taper candles that measure approximately 7” in height and 1/4” in diameter and are decorated with ten red colored molded hearts. The applicable subheading for LV #388800, S/12 Heart Taper Candles, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division