PD H85346 October 31, 2001 CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Angela Masco Nordstrom, Incorporated 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, Washington 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Masco: This letter replaces binding ruling letter, of the same number, dated October 30, 2001, to correct the National Import Specialist telephone number to 646-733-3049. In your letter dated August 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # HL43016, is a women’s sweater composed of 65% wool, 19% angora, 15% nylon, and 1% lycra knit fabric constructed with nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters measured horizontally. The sweater features a full frontal opening; a collar; long sleeves; a self fabric belt; mid-thigh length; and contrast overcast stitching around the collar, frontal opening and bottom. Per your request, your sample is enclosed herewith. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Corliss S. Smith at (504) 670-2430 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Todd Owen Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana