NY H85341 September 5, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H85341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020 Fifi Pudjijanto Gap Inc. 345 Spear Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a jacket for girls’ wear from Indonesia Dear Ms. Pudjijanto: In your letter dated August 22, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Unlined style 136377, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 95% cotton/5% spandex, is characterized by metal buttons along the full-front opening, at the cuffs of the long sleeves, and on the chest pockets, and by a shirt-type collar. The sample is being retained for reference purposes by U.S. Customs. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…anoraks…, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6104. The duty rate will be 16.2 per cent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division