NY H85315 August 21, 2001 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 H85315 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.51.3030 Ms. Deborah S. Woodward Oneida Ltd. 163-181 Kenwood Ave. Oneida, NY 13421 RE: The tariff classification of a lobster crack from China. Dear Ms. Woodward: In your letter dated August 13, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your have described the article as a lobster crack which you have stated to be made of iron with enamel paint. It will be used to crack open lobster shells. The applicable subheading for the lobster crack will be 8205.51.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for household tools and parts thereof: of iron or steel: other: kitchen and table implements. The duty rate will be 3.7 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division