NY H85314 September 6, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H85314 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. David Sherman Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 5th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless, knitted pullover from Korea Dear Mr. Sherman: This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) NY H83022 that was issued to you on July 25, 2001. In your letter dated August 7, 2001 you state that style number 94-37716 has been changed to 94-67869. You also state that no change has been made to the garment. Please see correction below. In your letter dated June 19, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is returned as requested. Style 94-67869 is a woman’s sleeveless, knitted pullover with a scoop neckline and a hemmed bottom. The knitted fabric of the pullover has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. You also submitted a report from a laboratory testing service. The laboratory stated that the overall fiber content of the pullover is 69.1% polyester, 30.9% metallic. The laboratory stated that the fabric of the pullover consists of two yarns, (a 100% polyester yarn and a 2-ply yarn that is composed of 100% nylon, 100% metallic). The applicable subheading for Style 94-67869, the pullover, will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…knitted or crocheted: of manmade fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division