NY H85303 August 31, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H85303 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500; 6206.30.3040 Mr. Salvatore LoBello T.H. Weiss, Inc. 2 Johnson Road Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag/jersey (shirt/blouse) from Pakistan. Dear Mr. LoBello: In your letter dated August 16, 2001, on behalf of American Cube Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, described as a “Magic Bag”, consists of a double handle, open top tote bag and jersey (shirt/blouse). Both items are manufactured of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The item is a bag first, but when the string on the sides of the bag are pulled it becomes a jersey (shirt/blouse). You have stated that the item will be imported in both forms, as a tote bag and as a jersey. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading (if imported) as a tote bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading (if imported) as a jersey will be 6206.30.3040, HTS, which provides for women’s or girls blouses, shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to the requirement of a visa. HTS 6206.30.3040 falls within textile category 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division