NY H85299 August 21, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H85299 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040 Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a headband for infants’ wear from China or Macau Dear Ms. Riggs: In your letter dated August 15, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 21143072 is a non-adjustable elastic headband, which is encased by jersey fabric of 92% cotton/8% spandex onto which embroidered fabric of nylon/polyester is overlaid. As you have requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem. The headband falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China or Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division