PD H85199 September 20, 2001 CLA-2-95:LA:S:T:1:1:D14-G85199 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9501.00.6000; 9503.90.0080 Ms. Deby Powell Kids Only Ltd. 48 Aberdeen Road Framingham, MA 01701 RE: The tariff classification of a Canopy Doll Bed w/12” Doll and Companion Doll Stroller w/2 – 16” Dolls & Doll Accessories Dear Ms. Powell: In your letter dated August 15, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Although no samples were submitted, photographs, a catalogue and descriptive information was forwarded with your inquiry. The first article is depicted as a Canopy Doll Bed packaged with a 12” Doll. The submitted information states that it is composed of metal, plastic and textile material, and carries the item number of 99300. Although no measurements were given, the bed is proportionate to the size of the doll. The second article is depicted as a Companion Doll Stroller packaged with two (2) 16” Dolls. The submitted information states that it is composed of metal, plastic and textile material, and carries the item number of 99760. It has dual folding, ruffled canopies, front swivel wheels, a center tray and a large storage basket. Although no measurements were given, the stroller is proportionate to the size of the dolls. The applicable subheading for the Canopy Doll Bed w/12” Doll will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; Other; Other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Companion Doll Stroller w/2 – 16” Dolls will be 9501.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dolls’ carriages, dolls’ strollers and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport