NY H85152 September 6, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H85152 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Denis Prendergast All-Pack Express, Inc. 147-40 184th St. Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of headbands and wristbands from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Prendergast: In your letter dated August 17, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Factory Direct, Int'l. on tariff classification. You submitted samples of four headbands (2527, one black and one white; 2607-1; and 2529) and two wristbands (2606 and 2528). They are stated to be 80% cotton, 10% nylon, and 10% rubber. The primary purpose of the headbands, we have determined, is not to hold back the hair but to absorb sweat; the wristbands serve the same purpose. The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up textile articles. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division