NY H85080 August 27, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H85080 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.8000 Mr. Michael R. Cusano Tomen America Inc. 1800 Cross Beam Drive Charlotte, NC 28217 RE: The tariff classification of Glycine, N,N’-1,2-ethanediylbis [N-(carboxymethyl), disodium salt, CAS 139-33-3 from Japan Dear Mr. Cusano: In your letter dated August 8, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Glycine, N,N’-1,2-ethanediylbis [N-(carboxymethyl), disodium salt CAS 139-33-3, also known as Edetate disodium, is a bulk, plant food chelating ingredient. The applicable subheading for the Glycine, N,N’-1,2-ethanediylbis [N-(carboxymethyl), disodium salt will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)