NY H85078 August 20, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H85078 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.21.0000 Mr. Dirk Niedermann Wachsmuth & Krogmann, Inc. 123 Sivert Court Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of gazebo with a cotton roof and aluminum frame from China. Dear Mr. Niedermann: In your letter dated July 27, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You intend to import a pop-up gazebo. It has an aluminum frame which folds together and opens to create a pole in each corner. The top is said to be 65% cotton and 35% polyester, treated with a water-resistant coating; the coating is not visible to the naked eye. The applicable subheading for this product will be 6306.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 10.4 percent ad valorem. There are currently no quota restrictions and no visa requirements on merchandise in this classification. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division