NY H85073 September 4, 2001 CLA285:RR:NC:1:108 H85073 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.9080 Mr. Stephan E. Becker Shaw Pittman LLP 2300 N Street, NW Washington, DC 20037-1128 RE: Tariff classification of a wireless modem from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Becker; In your letter of August 2, 2001, you requested, on behalf of your client Motient Corporation, a tariff classification ruling. You have stated that the hand held wireless modem is an attachment to be used with Palm V or Vx Personal Digital Assistant (PDA). The device consists of a “radio packet modem with a low powered microchip and an antenna. Its principal function is to connect the PDA to Motient's wireless network and the Internet, and to alert the PDA of incoming messages. The wireless device can also connect a PDA to a computer, charge batteries and function as a stand-alone wireless modem for a computer. The applicable subheading for the hand held wireless modem will be 8525.20.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Other … Other. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time This merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division