NY H85040 September 4, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H85040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Ms. Annemarie Devivo Barthco International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Ms. Devivo: In your letter dated August 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Smooth Industries. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 342519 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 63 percent cotton, 34 percent nylon and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division