NY H85036 August 28, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H85036 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9070 Ms. Virginia Sun The J. Jill Group Company 4 Batterymarch Park Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from China, Hong Kong and Macau Dear Ms. Sun: In your letter dated August 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of QT Services Group, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 21-4027 is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a scooped neckline, side vents, a self-fabric tie belt in the back and a full front opening secured by eight buttons. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The applicable subheading for style 21-4027 will be 6211.49.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: vests. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. Style 21-4027 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Macau are currently subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division