NY H85015 September 4, 2001 CLA-2-65RR:NC:3:353 H85015 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Ms. Vicky Lee J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a head wrap from Korea. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated August 9, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style #D10739 is a women’s head wrap composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The item is pleated and measures approximately 12” wide when expanded and covers the crown of the head. The head wrap has a 1” elastic fabric covered band at the back. The applicable subheading for the head wrap, style #D10739 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear…Other: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.6% ad valorem. The head-wrap falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division