NY H84985 August 22, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H84985 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1090 Ms. Judy Miller Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th St. Bentonville, AR 72716/4318 RE: The tariff classification of a cleaning cloth from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated August 7, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as style no. 78673, is a cleaning cloth. The cloth is made from 100 percent cotton terry woven fabric. It measures 37 x 42.5 centimeters. All of the edges are hemmed. The towels have uncut loops on both sides. In your letter, you indicate that this item will be marketed as a cleaning cloth in the household chemical areas of both Wal-Mart and Sam’s Clubs. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the cloths will be 6307.10.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. The cloth falls within textile category designation 369. Currently items from Pakistan which fall under category designation 369-0 are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division