NY H84957 August 30, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 H84957 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Mr. H. Yamada Sumitomo Corporation of America Logistics and Insurance Department 600 Third Avenue New York, NY 10016-2001 RE: The tariff classification of vibration damping material from Japan. Dear Mr. Yamada: In your letter dated August 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The product to be imported is described as a vibration damping polymer. This product is a laminate consisting of a stainless steel layer, a damping acrylic polymer layer and a silicone free release polyester liner. It measures less than 1 inch in width (typically about ½ inch) and will be imported in coil form. After importation, the vibration damping material will be processed for application in hard disc drives where its purpose is to dampen hard disc suspension vibration during high speed rotation. The stainless steel layer predominates by weight over the acrylic polymer, but the polymer accounts for the major portion of the material cost. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel and acrylic polymer damper will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division