NY H84952 August 29, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H84952 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Darcy L. Prendergast Import Traffic Supervisor Chadwick’s of Boston 35 United Drive W. Bridgewater, MA 02379-1026 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajamas from Turkey, Taiwan or Thailand. Dear Ms. Prendergast: In your letter dated August 3, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s pajama set. As you have requested, these garments are being returned to you. Style SL147 is a pajama set constructed from 100% cotton lightweight knit fabric. The sleeveless pajama top has a V neckline, and a plain, hemmed bottom. The pajama shorts have an elasticized waistband and plain, hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for style SL 147 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit…pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. Style SL 147 falls within the textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey, Taiwan and Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division